products

Non - Toxic Kojic Acid Dipalmitate Powder Pure Kojic Acid For Acne Scars CAS 501 30 4

Basic Information
Place of Origin: China
Brand Name: Sengmei
Certification: ISO
Model Number: Kojic acid powder
Minimum Order Quantity: 1 kg
Price: USD 30~50/kg
Packaging Details: 1kg/bag;25kg/Durm
Delivery Time: 1-3work days
Payment Terms: T/T, Western Union, MoneyGram
Supply Ability: 5000kg per Month
Detail Information
Name: Kojic Acid Powder CAS: 501-30-4
EINECS: 207-922-4 Form: Powder
Molecular Formula: C6H6O4 Delivery Time: 1-3work Days
High Light:

pure hyaluronic acid supplements

,

glabridin licorice extract


Product Description

TOP grade pure Kojic acid powder for acne scars CAS 501-30-4 in Lowest price

Kojic acid Description 

Kojic acid, also known as kojic acid and citric acid, is an organic acid with antibacterial activity produced by aerobic fermentation of glucose by Aspergillus oryzae at 30-32 ° C. The molecular structure is γ-pyrone with a substituent. Among the γ-pyrone compounds present in nature, the well-known compounds are only kojic acid and maltol.

 

In 1907, Saito separated the crystals of kojic acid from rice koji. It was named by Yabuta in 1912 and its structure was determined in 1924. In 1953, Arnstela (surface fermentation) and 1971 Beitian Mufu (deep fermentation) using isotope tracing techniques to prove that kojic acid is formed by direct oxidation and dehydration of glucose without carbon frame fracture. Kojic acid is present in the song, it is something people eat, safe to use.

 

In recent years, a large number of patent documents have reported the use of kojic acid in cosmetics. Tyrosinase is a key enzyme in the production of melanin. Kojic acid can be deactivated by chelation with copper of tyrosinase, which is the basis of its whitening effect. Clinical and applied test results show that kojic acid has a strong inhibitory effect on melanin production in human skin, and it is safe, non-toxic and does not cause leukoplakia sequelae. Kojic acid is better formulated with other preparations (such as SOD, placenta extract, amino acids, sunscreens, and various plant extracts). Kojic acid is mainly used for skin whitening products, anti-aging products, sunscreen products, whitening facial cleansers and beauty cosmetics. Kojic acid has a certain antibacterial activity. Gram-negative bacteria are more sensitive to sodium kojate than gram-positive bacteria, while most other antibacterial substances are the opposite. The antibacterial activity of kojic acid is much lower than other antibacterial substances, and its antibacterial activity is bacteriostatic rather than bactericidal. Kojic acid is not effective against yeast, viruses and phages.

Kojic acid Function

(1) Kojic acid is a kind of specialized inhibitor for melanin. At present it is assigned into various kinds of cosmetics for curing freckles,spots on the skin of old man,pigmentation and acne,skin whitening.

(2) Kojic acid can also eliminate free radical, strengthen cell activity of cell .

(3) Kojic acid also has antibacterial and antifungal properties.

(4) Kojic acid can be used as a preservative and color protectant.keep the food fresh

(5) Kojic acid can be used to produce biological pesticide.

Kojic acid Application

(1) Kojic acid has a wide range of applications in food production. In the past, kojic acid was used in oils and fats to prevent rancidity due to its antioxidant properties. In recent years, it has been reported in the literature that kojic acid has a bactericidal and insect-repellent effect, and it has obvious effects as a preservative, preservative and color-protecting agent for foods. Preservatives are widely used in meat processing and color protection, fruit and vegetable preservation, and sterilizing and antiseptic of raw foods. They can also be used as cut flower retaining agents to extend flower preservation and shelf life. Adding kojic acid to foods will not affect its own taste, aroma and texture, but also hinder the conversion of nitrite into nitrosamines which are carcinogenic to human body. This hindrance or inhibition, for cured meat products The upgrade is very important. In terms of agricultural production, kojic acid can be used as a biological pesticide, as an insecticide, and as a biological fertilizer. Whether it is sprayed or applied, the effect of increasing yield and income of food and vegetables is significant.

(2) As a raw material for food flavoring agents maltol and ethyl maltol.

(3) Kojic acid can be used as a raw material for the production of cephalosporin antibiotics.

(4) In addition to its wide application in food processing, kojic acid also has good cosmetic effects of freckle and whitening. Kojic acid and its derivatives, such as acetate, have certain antibacterial properties, no one-time irritation and cumulative irritation to the skin, and can be used as a preservative for cosmetics and foods. It can absorb ultraviolet rays strongly and can be used alone or in combination with various sunscreen products such as soap. It can treat and prevent skin pigmentation such as liver spots, and the effect is obvious in the range of 1~2.5%. Helps maintain humidity and reduce skin wrinkles. It can be used in hair products to remove dandruff.

(5) Kojic acid can be used as a raw material for seasoning and manufacturing larchin and ethyl quercetin.

Kojic acid Specification
PRODUCT NAME Kojic Acid
CAS no. 501-30-4 Quantity 200kg
Storage In an airtight container, protected from light.
Item Specification Result
Assay(HPLC)

≥99.0%

99.61%

Appearance White Powder Conform

Melting point

152~156℃

154.7~154.9℃

Loss on drying

≤1.0%

0.16%

Ignition residue

≤0.1%

0.08%

Chloride

≤100ppm

25
Ash content ≤ 1.0% 0.71%
Heavy Metals ≤ 3 ppm Conform

Ferrum

≤10ppm Conform

Arsenic

≤1ppm Conform
Conclusion: Conforms to the specification

Contact Details
andy

Phone Number : 86-15679003816

WhatsApp : +8615679003816